Privacy police

1. Privacy at a glance

General information

The following information gives you a simple overview of what happens with your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. You can find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our privacy statement below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is executed by the website operator. You can find his contact data in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?
First, data are collected when you disclose them to us. These can be e. g. data that you enter into a contact form.

Other data are automatically collected by our IT systems during a visit of the website. These are above all technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or the time of access to the page). These data are collected automatically as soon as you access our website.

What do we use your data for?
A part of the data is collected to grant the flawless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behaviour.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal privacy provisions and this privacy statement.

When you use this website, different personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy statement explains which data we collect and what we use them for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

Please note that the data transmission in the Internet (e.g. when communicating per email) can be subject to security gaps. A perfect protection of the data from third parties' access is impossible.

Information on the responsible body

The responsible body for the data protection on this website is:

EDUARD GERLACH GmbH
Chemische Fabrik
Bäckerstraße 4 - 8
32312 Lübbecke

Telephone: 0 57 41 / 3 30-0
Email: info@gehwol.de

The responsible body is the individual or legal entity that decides solely or together with others on the purposes and means of processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses and the like).

Your rights as a concerned person

You can exercise the following rights any time using the indicated contact data of our data protection officer:

Right of complaint to the competent supervisory authority

In cases of breaches of privacy law, the concerned person has a right of complaint to the competent supervisory authority (Art.77 GDPR, § 19 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Law)). The competent supervisory authority in privacy matters is the State Data Protection Officer of the state in which our company has its place of business. A list of the data protection officers and their contact data can be found under the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

SSL / TLS encryption

For security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential contents, as e.g. orders or inquiries you sent to us as the website operator, this page uses an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the address line of the browser switching from "http://" to "https://" and by the padlock symbol in your browser line.

When the SSL / TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by any third parties.

3. Data protection officer

Legally imposed data protection officer

We have designated a data protection officer for our company.

EDUARD GERLACH GmbH
Chemische Fabrik
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Bäckerstraße 4 - 8
32312 Lübbecke

Telephone: 0 57 41 / 3 30-0
Email: datenschutz@gehwol.de

4. Data collection on our website

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and saves information in so-called server log files which your browser automatically transfers to us. These are:

These data will not be combined with any other data sources.

The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 sec. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of the contract or pre-contractual measures.

5. Changes

From time to time, it is necessary to adapt the content of the present information on data protection for data to be collected in the future. Therefore, we reserve the right to change this information anytime. We will also publish the changed version of the privacy information here. When you visit us again, you should therefore read the privacy information again.

Status Mai 2018